FOOTBALL RANKINGS: After Week Three

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Football Rankings
Posted: September 8th

CLASS 4A
1-Ankeny (3-0) (1)
2-Bettendorf (4-0) (3)
3-Iowa City West (3-0) (4)
4-Dowling Catholic (3-1) (2)
5-Cedar Falls (3-0) (5)
6-Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-0) (7)
7-Pleasant Valley (3-0) (8)
8-Urbandale (3-0) (9)
9-Southeast Polk (2-1) (NR)
10-Muscatine (3-0) (NR)
Watch List: Iowa City High (2-1), Sioux City East (3-1), West Des Moines Valley (2-2)

CLASS 3A
1-Decorah (3-0) (1)
2-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (3-0) (2)
3-Grinnell (3-0) (3)
4-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (3-0) (4)
5-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (3-0) (5)
6-Harlan (3-0) (6)
7-Norwalk (3-0) (7)
8-Williamsburg (2-1) (NR)
9-A-D-M (Adel) (3-0) (9)
10-Atlantic (2-1) (10)
Watch List: Boone (3-0), LeMars (3-0), Marion (2-1), Maquoketa (2-1) Vinton-Shellsburg (2-1), West Delaware (Manchester) (2-1)

CLASS 2A
1-Spirit Lake (3-0) (1)
2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (3-0) (2)
3-Mediapolis (3-0) (3)
4-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (3-0) (4)
5-West Marshall (State Center) (4-0) (5)
6-Center Point-Urbana (3-0) (6)
7-Union (LaPorte City) (2-1) (7)
8-Davis County (Bloomfield) (3-0) (8)
9-Beckman (Dyersville) (2-1) (9)
10-Bondurant-Farrar (3-0) (10)
Watch List: Albia (3-0), Cascade (Western Dubuque) (2-1), Clarion-Goldfield (3-0), New Hampton (3-0), Osage (2-1), Sheldon (2-1), Waukon (3-0)

CLASS 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (3-0) (1)
2-Emmetsburg (2-1)  (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (3-0) (3)
4-West Branch (2-1) (4)
5-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (3-0) (5)
6-Pella Christian (3-0) (6)
7-Saint Ansgar (3-0) (7)
8-IKM-Manning (3-0) (8)
9-Aplington-Parkersburg (2-1) (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (3-0) (10)
10-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (2-1) (NR)
Watch List: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (3-0), Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (3-0), Mount Ayr (3-0),  South O’Brien (Paulina) (3-0), Sumner-Fredericksburg (2-1), Van Meter (2-1)

CLASS A
1-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (3-0) (2)
2-Woodward-Granger (3-0) (3)
3-West Hancock (Britt) (2-1) (4)
4-Martensdale-St. Marys (3-0) (5)
5-North Tama (Traer) (3-1) (6)
6-Hinton (2-1) (NR)
7-West Lyon (Inwood) (2-1) (1)
8-Madrid (2-1) (8)
9-Akron-Westfield (3-0) (9)
10-Woodbury Central (Moville) (2-1) (7)
Watch List: Lisbon (2-1), Logan-Magnolia (2-1), Lone Tree (1-2), Pekin (3-0), WACO (Wayland) (2-1)

CLASS 8-Player
1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (2-0) (2)
2-Newell-Fonda (3-0) (1)
3-Adair- Casey (4-0) (3)
4-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (3-0) (4)
5-Murray (4-0) (7)
6-Melcher-Dallas (3-0) (6)
7-Clarksville (2-1) (NR)
8-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (3-0) (8)
9-Preston (3-0) (9)
10-Sidney (3-0) (NR)
Watch List: Coon Rapids-Bayard (3-1), Glidden-Ralston (2-1), H-L-V (Victor) (3-0), Janesville (2-2), Lamoni, West Central (Maynard) (3-1)