FOOTBALL RANKINGS: After Week 5

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
football

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Football Rankings

Posted: September 22nd

CLASS 4A
1-Ankeny (5-0) (1)
2-Iowa City West (5-0) (2)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-0) (3)
4-Pleasant Valley (5-0) (4)
5-Cedar Falls (5-0) (5)
6-Urbandale (5-0) (6)
7-Muscatine (5-0) (7)
8-Dowling Catholic (4-2) (9)
9-Southeast Polk (3-2) (NR)
10-Iowa City High (4-1) (10)
Watch List: Davenport Assumption (4-1), Sioux City East (5-1), Waukee (4-1), West Des Moines Valley (3-2)

CLASS 3A
1-Decorah (5-0) (1)
2-Grinnell (5-0) (2)
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (5-0) (3)
4-Norwalk (5-0) (5)
5-Harlan (5-0) (6)
6-A-D-M (Adel) (5-0) (7)
7-Williamsburg (4-1) (8)
8-Boone (5-0) (NR)
9-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (4-1) (9)
10-Solon (4-1) (10)
Watch List: Atlantic (3-2), Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (4-1), Marion (4-1),

CLASS 2A
1-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (5-0) (2)
2-Mediapolis (5-0) (3)
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (5-0) (4)
4-West Marshall (State Center) (6-0) (5)
5-Spirit Lake (4-1) (1)
6-Union (LaPorte City) (4-1) (7)
7-Beckman (Dyersville) (4-1) (8)
8-Bondurant-Farrar (5-0) (9)
9-New Hampton (5-0) (NR)
10-Center Point-Urbana (4-1) (6)
Watch List: Albia (4-1), Clarion-Goldfield (4-1), Davis County (Bloomfield) (4-1), Sheldon (4-1), Waukon (5-0)

CLASS 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (5-0) (1)
2-Emmetsburg (4-1)  (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (5-0) (3)
4-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (5-0) (4)
5-Pella Christian (5-0) (5)
6-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (4-1) (7)
7-IKM-Manning (5-0) (8
8-Aplington-Parkersburg (4-1) (9))
9-Dike-New Hartford (5-0) (10)
10-Saint Ansgar (4-1) (6)
Watch List: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (4-1), Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (4-1), Mount Ayr (5-0),  South O’Brien (Paulina) (4-1), Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-1), Van Meter (4-1), West Branch (3-2)

CLASS A
1-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (5-0) (1)
2-Woodward-Granger (5-0) (2)
3-West Hancock (Britt) (4-1) (3)
4-North Tama (Traer) (5-1) (4)
5-Akron-Westfield (5-0) (5)
6-Madrid (4-1) (6)
7-West Lyon (Inwood) (4-1) (7)
8-Pekin (5-0) (8)
9-Lawton-Bronson (5-0) (9)
10-Lisbon (4-1) (NR)
Watch List: Hinton (3-2), Logan-Magnolia (4-1), Lone Tree (2-2), WACO (Wayland) (4-1) Woodbury Central (Moville) (3-2)

CLASS 8-Player
1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (5-0) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (5-0) (2)
3-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (5-0) (4)
4-Murray (5-0) (5)
5-Melcher-Dallas (5-0) (6)
6-Clarksville (4-1) (7)
7-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (5-0) (8)
8-Sidney (5-0) (10)
9-H-L-V (Victor) (5-0) (NR)
10-Adair-Casey (5-1) (3)

10-Preston (4-1) (9)
Watch List: Coon Rapids-Bayard (5-1), Glidden-Ralston (4-2), Janesville (4-2), West Central (Maynard) (5-1)