FOOTBALL RANKINGS: After Week 5

football

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Football Rankings

Posted: September 22nd

CLASS 4A
1-Ankeny (5-0) (1)
2-Iowa City West (5-0) (2)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-0) (3)
4-Pleasant Valley (5-0) (4)
5-Cedar Falls (5-0) (5)
6-Urbandale (5-0) (6)
7-Muscatine (5-0) (7)
8-Dowling Catholic (4-2) (9)
9-Southeast Polk (3-2) (NR)
10-Iowa City High (4-1) (10)
Watch List: Davenport Assumption (4-1), Sioux City East (5-1), Waukee (4-1), West Des Moines Valley (3-2)

CLASS 3A
1-Decorah (5-0) (1)
2-Grinnell (5-0) (2)
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (5-0) (3)
4-Norwalk (5-0) (5)
5-Harlan (5-0) (6)
6-A-D-M (Adel) (5-0) (7)
7-Williamsburg (4-1) (8)
8-Boone (5-0) (NR)
9-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (4-1) (9)
10-Solon (4-1) (10)
Watch List: Atlantic (3-2), Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (4-1), Marion (4-1),

CLASS 2A
1-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (5-0) (2)
2-Mediapolis (5-0) (3)
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (5-0) (4)
4-West Marshall (State Center) (6-0) (5)
5-Spirit Lake (4-1) (1)
6-Union (LaPorte City) (4-1) (7)
7-Beckman (Dyersville) (4-1) (8)
8-Bondurant-Farrar (5-0) (9)
9-New Hampton (5-0) (NR)
10-Center Point-Urbana (4-1) (6)
Watch List: Albia (4-1), Clarion-Goldfield (4-1), Davis County (Bloomfield) (4-1), Sheldon (4-1), Waukon (5-0)

CLASS 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (5-0) (1)
2-Emmetsburg (4-1)  (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (5-0) (3)
4-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (5-0) (4)
5-Pella Christian (5-0) (5)
6-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (4-1) (7)
7-IKM-Manning (5-0) (8
8-Aplington-Parkersburg (4-1) (9))
9-Dike-New Hartford (5-0) (10)
10-Saint Ansgar (4-1) (6)
Watch List: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (4-1), Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (4-1), Mount Ayr (5-0),  South O’Brien (Paulina) (4-1), Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-1), Van Meter (4-1), West Branch (3-2)

CLASS A
1-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (5-0) (1)
2-Woodward-Granger (5-0) (2)
3-West Hancock (Britt) (4-1) (3)
4-North Tama (Traer) (5-1) (4)
5-Akron-Westfield (5-0) (5)
6-Madrid (4-1) (6)
7-West Lyon (Inwood) (4-1) (7)
8-Pekin (5-0) (8)
9-Lawton-Bronson (5-0) (9)
10-Lisbon (4-1) (NR)
Watch List: Hinton (3-2), Logan-Magnolia (4-1), Lone Tree (2-2), WACO (Wayland) (4-1) Woodbury Central (Moville) (3-2)

CLASS 8-Player
1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (5-0) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (5-0) (2)
3-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (5-0) (4)
4-Murray (5-0) (5)
5-Melcher-Dallas (5-0) (6)
6-Clarksville (4-1) (7)
7-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (5-0) (8)
8-Sidney (5-0) (10)
9-H-L-V (Victor) (5-0) (NR)
10-Adair-Casey (5-1) (3)

10-Preston (4-1) (9)
Watch List: Coon Rapids-Bayard (5-1), Glidden-Ralston (4-2), Janesville (4-2), West Central (Maynard) (5-1)