FOOTBALL RANKINGS: After Week 6

football2

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Football Rankings

Posted: September 29th

CLASS 4A
1-Ankeny (6-0) (1)
2-Iowa City West (6-0) (2)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-0) (3)
4-Pleasant Valley (6-0) (4)
5-Cedar Falls (6-0) (5)
6-Urbandale (5-1) (6)
7-Dowling Catholic (4-2) (8)
8-Southeast Polk (4-2) (9)
9-West Des Moines Valley (4-2) (NR)
10-Sioux City East (6-1) (NR)
Watch List: Bettendorf (4-2), Davenport Assumption (5-1), Dubuque Senior (5-1), Muscatine (5-1)

CLASS 3A
1-Decorah (6-0) (1)
2-Grinnell (6-0) (2)
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (6-0) (3)
4-Norwalk (6-0) (4)
5-Williamsburg (5-1) (7)
6-Boone (6-0) (8)
7-Marion (5-1) (NR)
8-A-D-M (Adel) (5-1) (6)
9-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (5-1) (9)
10-Solon (5-1) (10)
Watch List: Atlantic (4-2), Harlan (5-1), Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (5-1), South Tama (5-1)

CLASS 2A
1-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (6-0) (1)
2-Mediapolis (6-0) (2)
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (6-0) (3)
4-West Marshall (State Center) (6-0) (4)
5-Spirit Lake (5-1) (5)
6-Union (LaPorte City) (5-1) (6)
7-Beckman (Dyersville) (5-1) (7)
8-Bondurant-Farrar (6-0) 8)
9-New Hampton (6-0) (9)
10-Center Point-Urbana (5-1) (10)
Watch List: Albia (5-1), Davis County (Bloomfield) (5-1), Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove (5-1), Waukon (5-1)

CLASS 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (6-0) (1)
2-Emmetsburg (5-1)  (2)
3-IKM-Manning (6-0) (7)
4-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (6-0) (4)
5-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (5-1) (3)
6-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (5-1) (6)
7-Aplington-Parkersburg (5-1) (8)
8-Dike-New Hartford (6-0) (9)
9-Saint Ansgar (5-1) (10)
10-Mount Ayr (6-0) (NR)
Watch List: Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (5-1), Ogden (4-2), Pella Christian (5-1), South O’Brien (Paulina) (5-1), Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-2), Tri-Center (Neola) (4-2), Van Meter (5-1), West Branch (4-2)

CLASS A
1-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (6-0) (1)
2-Woodward-Granger (6-0) (2)
3-West Hancock (Britt) (5-1) (3)
4-North Tama (Traer) (6-1) (4)
5-Akron-Westfield (6-0) (5)
6-West Lyon (Inwood) (5-1) (7)
7-Pekin (6-0) (8)
8-Lisbon (5-1) (10)
9-Logan-Magnolia (5-1) (NR)
10-Hinton (4-2) (NR)
Watch List: Belle Plaine (5-1), Lawton-Bronson (5-1), Lone Tree (4-2), Lynnville-Sully (4-2), Madrid (4-2), Newman Catholic (Mason City) (4-2), Starmont (Arlington (5-1), Woodbury Central (Moville) (4-2)

CLASS 8-Player
1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (6-0) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (6-0) (2)
3-Murray (6-0) (4)
4-Sidney (6-0) (8)
5-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (5-1) (3)
6-Clarksville (5-1) (6)
7-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (6-0) (7)
8-H-L-V (Victor) (6-0) (9)
9-Adair-Casey (6-1) (10)
10-Wayne (Corydon) (6-0) (NR)

10-Preston (5-1) (10)
Watch List: Glidden-Ralston (5-2), Janesville (5-2), Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (6-0), Melcher-Dallas (5-1), Springville (5-1), West Central (Maynard) (6-1)