FOOTBALL RANKINGS: Results After Week 1

football_dowling_valley

The Iowa Sports Spotlight has released their second regular season rankings for the season.  Cedar Rapids Xavier (4A), Bishop Heelan (Sioux City (3A), Iowa City Regina (1A), West Lyon (Inwood) (A) and Don Bosco (Gilbertville (8-P) all maintained their perch at the top of the poll for the second straight week while Beckman (Dyersville) slipped from first to third after their tough loss to 3A West Delaware (Manchester) last Friday night.  Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) moved up one spot to the top of the 2A poll.

Iowa City Regina extended their winning streak to 44 with their win over 3A Solon on Friday night.  Class A has two teams in the top-10 without a victory this season.  Newman Catholic (Mason City) lost their season opener to sixth-ranked Saint Ansgar, 13-6 and on Friday night to #8 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge), 27-20, both in Class 1A.  Lisbon lost to West Branch, 28-20 in week one and an overtime loss to Alburnett, 42-36 Friday night, both solid Class 1A teams.

The rankings will be posted throughout the regular season every Sunday morning at www.sportsspotlight.com.

Listed below are the Sports Spotlights rankings through Week 1 of the football season.

Note (Last week’s rankings in parenthesis)

Class 4A

1-Cedar Rapids Xavier (1)

2-Dowling Catholic (2)

3-Bettendorf (3)

4-Pleasant Valley (4)

5-Urbandale (5)

6-Cedar Falls (6)

7-Iowa City West (8)

8-Ames (9)

9-West Des Moines Valley (7)

10-Waukee (10)

Class 3A

1-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (1)

2-Grinnell (2)

3-Pella (3)

4-Harlan (4)

5-Clear Lake (5)

6-Decorah (9)

7-Williamsburg (10)

8-Creston (NR)

9-Wesbster City (NR)

10-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (7)

Class 2A

1-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (2)

2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (3)

3-Beckman (Dyersville) (1)

4-West Marshall (State Center) (4)

5-Waukon (5)

6-Albia (6)

7-Union (LaPorte City) (7)

8-Spirit Lake (8)

9-Mediapolis (NR)

10-PCM-Monroe (NR)

Class 1A

1-Iowa City Regina (1)

2-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (2)

3-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (5)

4-Dike-New Hartford (4)

5-Mount Ayr (6)

6-Saint Ansgar (7)

7-Ogden (9)

8-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge (NR)

9-South O’Brien (Paulina) (NR)

10-Van Meter (10)

10-Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) (NR)

Class A

1-West Lyon (Inwood) (1)

2-B-G-M (Brooklyn) (2)

3-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (3)

4-AGWSR (Ackley) (5)

5-Pekin (4)

6-Hinton (6)

7-Newman Catholic (Mason City) (7)

8-Logan-Magnolia (8)

9-East Mills (NR)

10-Lisbon (10)

Class 8 Player

1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (1)

2-Springville (2)

3-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (3)

4-River Valley (Correctionville) (4)

5-Adair-Casey (5)

6-Newell-Fonda (6)

7-West Bend-Mallard (7)

8-Glidden-Ralston (8)

9-Janesville (9)

10-Lamoni (10)

10- Coon Rapids-Bayard (10)