BASKETBALL RANKINGS: High School Boys & Girls

Posted on: 10:13 am, January 6, 2014, by

bball

Listed below are the third regular season Iowa high school boys and girls rankings posted by the Iowa Sports Spotlight for all classes.

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Boys Basketball Rankings
Posted: January 6th

Class 4A

1-Iowa City West (1)
2-Bettendorf (2)
3-North Scott (Eldridge) (3)
4-Ankeny Centennial (4)
5-Dubuque Senior (5)
6-Sioux City North (6)
7-Des Moines North (7)
8-Southeast Polk (8)
9-Waukee (9)
10-Des Moines Hoover (10)

Watch List: Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Sioux City East

Class 3A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Clear Lake (2)
3-Dallas Center-Grimes (5)
4-Dubuque Wahlert (7)
5-Carroll (6)
6-Waverly-Shell Rock (9)
7-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (3)
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (8)
9-Solon (10)
10-Williamsburg (NR)

Watch List: Benton (Van Horne), Cedar Rapids Xavier, Creston, Fort Madison, Grinnell, Humboldt, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pella, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-West Fork (2)
3-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (3)
4-PCM-Monroe (4)
5-MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona) (5)
6-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (6)
7-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (7)
8-Sioux Center (NR)
9-East Sac County (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (10)
10-IKM-Manning (10)

Watch List: Des Moines Christian, Hinton, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Northeast (Goose Lake), Rock Valley, South Central Calhoun

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Dunkerton (3)
4-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (4)
5-Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) (5)
6-West Lyon (Inwood) (7)
7-Belmond-Klemme (8)
8-Jesup (9)
9-Lamoni (10)
10-Springville NR)

Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Ar-We-Va (Westside), B-G-M (Brooklyn), Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Keota, Meskwaki Settlement (Tama), Van Buren (Keosauqua)

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Girls Basketball Rankings
Posted: January 6th

Class 5A

1-Iowa City High (1)
2-Waterloo West (2)
3-West Des Moines Valley (3)
4-Dowling Catholic (4)
5-Waukee (6)
6-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (7)
7-Mason City (10)
8-Muscatine (9)
9-Des Moines East (5)
10-Ames (NR)
Watch List: Ankeny Centennial, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Washington, Linn-Mar (Marion), Sioux City West

Class 4A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (2)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (3)
4-Perry (4)
5-Ballard (Huxley) (5)
6-North Scott (Eldridge) (6)
7-Dallas Center-Grimes (7)
8-Davenport Assumption (8)
9-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (9)
10-Indianola (10)
Watch List: Grinnell, Knoxville, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs), Mount Pleasant, Washington, Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 3A

1-MOC-Floyd Valley (1)
2-Bondurant-Farrar (2)
3-Mediapolis (5)
4-Unity Christian (Orange City) (6)
5-Williamsburg (3)
6-Clear Lake (7)
7-North Polk (8)
8-Red Oak (4)
9-Crestwood (Cresco) (9)
10-Nevada (10)
Watch List: Albia, Camanche, Center Point-Urbana, Gilbert, Hampton-Dumont, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll), Mount Vernon, Northeast (Goose Lake), Osage, Shenandoah, Spirit Lake

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-Hinton (3)
3-Manson-NW Webster (5)
4-Iowa City Regina (2)
5-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (6)
6-Cascade (7)
7-North Linn (Troy Mills) (8)
8-Dike-New Hartford (4)
9-Hudson (9)

10-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (10)
10-South Central Calhoun (10)
Watch List:  Des Moines Christian, Iowa Valley (Marengo), Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto. North Butler (Greene), Okoboji (Milford), Pocahontas Area, Saint Ansgar, South Hardin (Eldora), Sumner-Fredericksburg, Treynor, Van Meter, West Fork

Class 1A

1-Newell-Fonda (1)
2-Burlington-Notre Dame (2)
3-Colo-Nesco (3)
4-Dunkerton (4)
5-Lynnville-Sully (5)
6-Janesville (6)
7-Stanton (7)
8-Murray (8)
9-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (9)
10-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (NR)
Watch List: Adair-Casey, Ankeny Christian Academy, Bedford, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Midland (Wyoming), Northwood-Kensett, Paton-Churdan, Winfield-Mount Union, Woodbine