BASKETBALL RANKINGS: High School Girls & Boys(1/12/14)

north

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Girls Basketball Rankings
Posted: January 12th

Class 5A

1-Iowa City High (1)
2-Waterloo West (2)
3-West Des Moines Valley (3)
4-Dowling Catholic (4)
5-Waukee (5)
6-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (6)
7-Mason City (7)
8-Muscatine (8)
9-Des Moines East (9)
10-Ankeny Centennial (NR)
Watch List: Ames Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Washington, Linn-Mar (Marion), Sioux City West

Class 4A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (2)
3-Perry (4)
4-Ballard (Huxley) (5)
5-North Scott (Eldridge) (6)
6-Cedar Rapids Xavier (3)
7-Dallas Center-Grimes (7)
8-Davenport Assumption (8)
9-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (9)
10-Indianola (10)
Watch List: Grinnell, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs), Mount Pleasant, Washington, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware (Manchester), Winterset

Class 3A

1-MOC-Floyd Valley (1)
2-Bondurant-Farrar (2)
3-Mediapolis (3)
4-Unity Christian (Orange City) (4)
5-Williamsburg (5)
6-Clear Lake (6)
7-North Polk (7)
8-Crestwood (Cresco) (9)
9-Nevada (10)
10-Shenandoah (NR)
Watch List: Albia, Camanche, Center Point-Urbana, Central Lee (Donnellson), Gilbert, Hampton-Dumont, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll), Mount Vernon, Northeast (Goose Lake), Osage, Red Oak, Spirit Lake

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-Hinton (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (5)
4-Cascade (6)
5-Manson-NW Webster (3)
6-North Linn (Troy Mills) (7)
7-Iowa City Regina (4)
8-Dike-New Hartford (8)
9-Hudson (9)
10-South Central Calhoun (10)
Watch List:  Des Moines Christian, Iowa Valley (Marengo), Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto. Maquoketa Valley (Dehli), North Butler (Greene), Okoboji (Milford), Panorama (Panora), Pocahontas Area, South Hardin (Eldora), South O’Brien (Paulina), Sumner-Fredericksburg, Treynor, West Fork, Woodbury Central (Moville)

Class 1A

1-Newell-Fonda (1)
2-Burlington-Notre Dame (2)
3-Colo-Nesco (3)
4-Dunkerton (4)
5-Lynnville-Sully (5)
6-Janesville (6)
7-Stanton (7)
8-Murray (8)
9-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (9)
10-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (10)
Watch List: Adair-Casey, Ankeny Christian Academy, Bedford, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Midland (Wyoming), Northwood-Kensett, Paton-Churdan, Winfield-Mount Union, Woodbine

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Boys Basketball Rankings
Posted: January 12th

Class 4A

1-Bettendorf (2)
2-Dubuque Senior (5)
3-North Scott (Eldridge) (3)
4-Ankeny Centennial (4)
5-Iowa City West (1)
6-Southeast Polk (8)
7-Des Moines North (7)
8-Waukee (9)
9-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (NR)
10-West Des Moines Valley (NR)

Watch List: Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Des Moines Hoover, Sioux City East, Sioux City North,

Class 3A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Clear Lake (2)
3-Dallas Center-Grimes (3)
4-Dubuque Wahlert (4)
5-Carroll (5)
6-Waverly-Shell Rock (6)
7-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (7)
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (8)
9-Solon (9)
10-Williamsburg (10)

Watch List: Benton (Van Horne), Cedar Rapids Xavier, Fort Madison, Grinnell, Humboldt, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pella, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-West Fork (2)
3-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (3)
4-PCM-Monroe (4)
5-MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona) (5)
6-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (6)
7-East Sac County (9)
8-New Hampton (NR)
9-Iowa City Regina (NR)
10-Dike-New Hartford (10)
10-Sioux Center (8)

Watch List: Albia, Des Moines Christian, Forest City, Hinton, IKM-Manning, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Northeast (Goose Lake), Rock Valley, South Central Calhoun, Treynor, Van Meter

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Dunkerton (3)
4-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (4)
5-West Lyon (Inwood) (6)
6-Lamoni (9)
7-Jesup (8)
8-Keota
9-Springville (10)
10-Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) (5)

Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Ar-We-Va (Westside), B-G-M (Brooklyn), Belmond-Klemme, Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Lake Mills, Meskwaki Settlement (Tama), Van Buren (Keosauqua)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 890 other followers