TOURNEY UPDATES: State Wrestling Day Two

wrestling

Keep track of the LIVE scores here.

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20144:36 pm

Here’s a look at 2A team scoring after the quarterfinals…

1. Davenport Assumption

51

2. Mediapolis

50.5

3. Albia

42

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20144:09 pm

More pictures HERE.

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20144:05 pm

Ogden’s Shawn Heaning missing out

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20144:02 pm

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20144:01 pm

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20143:58 pm

1A 120 pounds: Underwood’s Riley Klein beats St. Edmond’s Kaden McClintock 10-3 to advance to the semis where he’ll wrestle Cole Mills of Hinton.

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20143:47 pm

1A 120 pounds: Underwood’s Riley Klein leads St. Edmond’s Kaden McClintock 8-1 going into the third period in the quarterfinals.

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20143:06 pm

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20142:07 pm

And they’re in…

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20141:58 pm

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20141:44 pm

Waiting for two hours will get you to the front of the line like these Atlantic fans…

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20141:42 pm

Fans eagerly awaiting the 2 p.m. door opening. The next session starts at 3:30 p.m. 

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20141:42 pm

Clearing and getting ready for Friday’s second session that sees the Class 1A quarterfinals and Class 2A semifinals…

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20141:31 pm

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20141:28 pm

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20141:14 pm

1A top 3 teams as of 1:10 p.m.:

1.  Alburnett  31.0
2.  Wilton  23.0
3.  Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont  17.5
Kelly Maricle February 21, 20141:13 pm

2A top 3 teams as of 1:10 p.m.:

1.  Assumption, Davenport  51.0
2.  Mediapolis  50.5
3.  Albia  42.0
Kelly Maricle February 21, 20141:13 pm

3A top three teams as of 1:10 p.m.:

1.  Southeast Polk  78.0
2.  Bettendorf  73.0
3.  Waverly-Shell Rock  65.0
Kelly Maricle February 21, 201412:45 pm

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201412:38 pm

3A 132 pound consolation round: Norwalk’s Zach Johnston beats DM East’s Chance Raleigh 10-3.

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201412:22 pm

3A 132 pound consolation round: Norwalk’s Zach Johnston up 10-1 over DM East’s Chance Raleigh at the end of the second period.

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201412:15 pm

Take a look at all the pictures from the day so far HERE

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201412:13 pm

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:44 am

Class 1A quarterfinals and Class 2A semifinals set for 3:30 p.m.

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:42 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:41 am

Time for a nutritious lunch… 

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:39 am

Washington cheerleaders having a wheely good time at the Well

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:36 am

Sport hurts.

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:35 am

At 285 lbs. SE Polk’s Jake Marnin takes it.

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:31 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:31 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:30 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:30 am

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201411:30 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:30 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:29 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:29 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:29 am

Here’s a look at some of the match-ups…

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:28 am

Class 2A and 3A second round consolations now underway

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201411:27 am

Keeping up with the brackets…

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201411:25 am

2A 126 pound consolation round: Bondurant-Farrar’s Caleb Coleman beats Comanche’s Brice Everson 7-4.

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201410:48 am

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201410:42 am

Class 1A team rankings as of 10:40 a.m.:

1.  Alburnett  31.0
2.  Wilton  23.0
3.  Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont  17.5
4.  Clarion-Goldfield  15.5
5.  Don Bosco, Gilbertville  14.0
6.  Woodbury Central, Moville  13.5
7.  Lisbon  12.5
8.  Audubon  12.0
8.  Highland, Riverside  12.0
10.  Southeast Warren, Liberty Center  11.0
Kelly Maricle February 21, 201410:42 am

Class 2A team rankings as of 10:40 a.m.:

1.  Assumption, Davenport  45.0
2.  Mediapolis  43.5
3.  Albia  38.0
4.  Union, LaPorte City  30.0
5.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton  27.0
6.  Atlantic  26.0
7.  Clear Lake  25.0
8.  Creston-Orient Macksburg  23.5
9.  Solon  23.0
10.  Harlan  20.0
10.  Mount Vernon  20.0
Kelly Maricle February 21, 201410:41 am

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201410:40 am

3A Team rankings as of 10:40 a.m.:

1.  Bettendorf  62.0
2.  Southeast Polk  58.0
3.  Linn-Mar, Marion  37.5
4.  Waverly-Shell Rock  32.5
5.  Prairie, Cedar Rapids  24.5
6.  Xavier, Cedar Rapids  24.0
7.  Dowling Catholic, Wdm  22.0
7.  Indianola  22.0
9.  Pleasant Valley  20.5
10.  Fort Dodge  18.0
Kelly Maricle February 21, 201410:32 am

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201410:28 am

Class 3A, 132 pounds: WDM Valley’s Jake Koethe wins by fall at 1:36 against Ft. Madison’s Chase Seaney

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201410:18 am

Kelly Maricle February 21, 201410:16 am

Southeast Polk’s Nolan Hellickson leads Trevor Wharton of Indianola 5-2 with 1:03 left in the match.

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201410:06 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201410:06 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201410:06 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201410:05 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201410:05 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201410:04 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 201410:04 am

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20149:56 am

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20149:56 am

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20149:54 am

2A 170 pound: Saydel’s Jake Sherman loses to Mount Vernon’s Trey Ryan 2-4.

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20149:45 am

2A 170 pound: Saydel’s Jake Sherman trails Mount Vernon’s Trey Ryan 2-3 at the end of the first period.

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20149:44 am

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20149:30 am

Class 2A, 132 pound: Albia’s Bryce Leshen beats ADM’s Trevor Harsh 2-1.

Kelly Maricle February 21, 20149:26 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20148:24 am

Fritz and Sandy Nielsen have been the voice of state wrestling on KLGA Radio in Algona for 50 years…

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20148:22 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20148:21 am

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20148:19 am

Here’s a recap of day one…

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20148:18 am

At the start of the day here’s a look at the team standings…

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20148:17 am

3-A team leaderboard

1.Bettendorf

31

2.Southeast Polk

29.5

3.Waverly-Shell Rock

27.5

8.(tie) Fort Dodge

13

 

 

8.(tie) Newton

13

2-A team leaderboard

1.Davenport Assumption

25

2.Mediapolis

20.5

3.Union (LaPorte City)

18

1-A team leaderboard

1.Alburnett

31

2.Wilton

23

3.Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

17.5

4.Clarion-Goldfield

15.5

Sam Hoyle February 21, 20148:12 am

Day two at the state wrestling begins at 9 a.m. with Class 3A and 2A quarterfinals.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 859 other followers