STATE TRACK: Friday Boys Results

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
State Track

 

2014 Iowa High School Boys State Track and Field Results
Friday, May 23rd

Track Events

Class 4A 400 Meter Hurdles
1-Sydne Davis, Sr., Des Moines Roosevelt – 51.52 (10)
2-Jack Bergstrom, Jr., Johnston – 52.71 (8)
3-Elijah Young, Sr., Des Moines Lincoln – 53.09 (6)
4-Noah Larrison, Sr., Waukee – 53.75 (5)
5-Thomas Hansen, Sr., Ames – 54.59 (4)
6-Caleb Klocko, Sr., Norwalk – 54.61 (3)
7-Pat Gray, Jr., Waukee – 54.72 (2)
8-Jayvon Matthews, Sr., Davenport Central – 55.32 (1)

Class 3A 400 Meter Hurdles
1-Tommy Bates, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock – 53.73 (10)     
2-Tate Jensen, Sr., A-D-M (Adel) – 53.85 (8)
3-Jordon Pingel, Sr., Pella – 54.49 (6)
4-Spencer Medlin, Sr., Oskaloosa – 54.60 (5)
5-Wyatt Rhoads, Jr., Gilbert – 54.83 (4)
6-Nick Thibault, Sr., Center Point-Urbana – 55.13 (3)
7-Logan Huffman, Sr., Fort Madison – 55.16 (2)
8-Levi Gatrost, Sr., Center Point –Urbana – 55.23 (1)

Class 2A 400 Meter Hurdles
1-Dylon Van’t Hof, Sr., Sioux Center – 53.50 (10)
2-Tucker Culjat, Sr., St. Albert (Council Bluffs) – 54.05 (8)
3-Jake Petzenhauser, Sr., South Central Calhoun – 54.48 (6)
4-Spencer Peterson, Sr., Clarion-Goldfield – 55.05 (5)
5-Austin Williams, Sr., North Polk – 55.15 (4)
6-Jacob Smith, So., West Burlington/Notre Dame – 55.44 (3)
7-Nick Paulsen, Sr., Treynor – 55.54 (2)
8-Justin Heinrichs, Jr., Estherville-Lincoln Central – 55.57 (1)

Class 1A 400 Meter Hurdles
1-Eric Stoakes, So., Gladbrook-Reinbeck – 55.03 (10)
2-Nick Pedersen, So., Underwood – 55.83 (8)
3-Ethan Kleitsch, Sr., Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) – 55.89 (6)
4-Kaleb Noel, Jr., Woodward-Granger – 56.19 (5)
5-Isaac Barrett, Jr., Denver – 56.28 (4)
6-Kyle Bauerkemper, Sr., A-H-S-T (Avoca) – 56.48 (3)
7-Grant Staats, Jr., Mount Ayr – 56.64 (2)
8-Luke Asche, Jr., BCLUW (Conrad) – 56.87 (1)

Class 4A 4 x 200 Relay
1-Waukee – 1:27.26 (10)
1) Nihad Ejubovic; 2) Trevor Allen; 3) AJ Allen; 4) Corbin Lowe

2-Cedar Rapids Kennedy – 1:27.83 (8)
3-Linn-Mar (Marion) – 1:28.06 (6)
4-Cedar Rapids Jefferson – 1:28.62 (5)
5-Waterloo West – 1:29.19 (4)
6-Iowa City West – 1:29.40 (3)
7-Dowling Catholic – 1:29.59 (2)
8-West Des Moines Valley – 1:30.15 (1)

Class 3A 4 x 200 Relay
1-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) – 1:30.06 (10)
1) Nick Bousquet; 2) Brady Mayo; 3) Tony Tobin; 4) Philip Jacobson
2-Dallas Center-Grimes – 1:30.34 (8)
3-Solon – 1:30.44 (6)
4-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 1:30.57 (5)
5-Glenwood – 1:31.02 (4)
6-Sergeant Bluff-Luton – 1:31.66 (3)
7-LeMars -1:31.86 (2)
8-Bonduarnt-Farrar – 1:31.87 (1)

Class 2A 4 x 200 Relay
1-Albia – 1:29.62 (10)
1) Ryan Sarver; 2) Brett Leshen; 3) Luke Sarver; 4) Zach Hugen   

2-Beckman (Dyersville) – 1:30.63 (8)
3-Manson-NW Webster – 1:31.24 (6)
4-Sioux Center – 1:31.37 (5)
5-Hudson – 1:31.46 (4)
6-West Marshall (State Center) – 1:31.50 (3)
7-New Hampton – 1:31.88 (2)
8-West Liberty – 1:31.96 (1)

Class 1A 4 x 200 Relay
1-Madrid – 1:31.61 (10)
1) Nick Novotny; 2) Michael Santi; 3) Alex Schieltz; 4) Owen Gibbons

2-Lynnville-Sully – 1:32.00 (8)
3-West Lyon (Inwood) – 1:32.43 (6)
4-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) – 1:32.52 (5)
5-George-Little Rock – 1:32.82 (4)
6-Pekin – 1:32.82 (3)
7-Underwood – 1:33.01 (2)
8-Pleasantville – 1:33.14 (1)

Field Events

Class 4A Long Jump
1-Curtis McCrary, Sr., Linn-Mar (Marion) – 23-01.00 (10)
2-Famiek Cook, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy – 22-03.25 (8)
3-Derek Jacobus, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy – 22-02.25 (6)
4-Abdul Mansaray, Jr., Urbandale – 21-09.50 (5)
5-Robert Primrose, Jr., Waukee – 21-08.00 (4)
6-Jakahi Gregory, Sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson – 21-05.50 (3)
7-Jacob Quigley, So., Ankeny – 21-01.25 (2)
8-Xavier Scarlett, Jr., Sioux City North – 20-08.75 (1)

Class 3A Long Jump
1-*Chandler Diercks, Jr., Clear Lake – 23-04.25 (New Class 3A Meet Record)
2-Andrew Van Ginkel, Sr., Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 21-08.00 (8)
3-Tyler Cropley, Sr., Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) – 21-06.25 (6)
4-Ty Cassutt, Jr., West Delaware (Manchester) – 21-00.50 (5)
5-Brandt Seward, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock – 20-09.25 (4)
6-Riley Pfeiler, Sr., Western Dubuque (Epworth) – 20-05.00 (3)
7-Kolton Gonnerman, Sr., Centerville – 20-04.75 (2)
8-Spencer Ewen, Fr., Davenport Assumption – 20-04.50 (1)

Class 3A Shot Put
1-Dalton Ferguson, Sr., Solon – 60-00.75 (10)
2-Seth Snitker, Sr., Waukon – 55-11.25 (8)
3-Tommy Peterson, Jr., Washington – 53-04.75 (6)
4-Nathan Winters, Jr., Knoxville – 53-01.50 (5)
5-Joe Teague, Jr., Algona – 50-00.00 (4)
6-Tyler Johnson, Jr., Western Dubuque (Epworth) – 49-11.25 (3)
7-Glyeb Ewing, Sr., Waukon – 49-03.75 (2)
8-Drew Wagner, Sr., Clear Lake-Amana – 49-02.50 (1)

Class 2A Discus
1-Isaac Holtz, Sr., Monticello – 172-06 (10)
2-Ethan Fenchel, Sr., Western Christian, (Hull) – 168-09 (8)
3-Colton Phelps, Sr., Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central – 167-00 (6)
4-Sam Heimer, Sr., Saint Ansgar – 155-00     47.24m   5
5-Luke Farley, Jr., Columbus Catholic (Waterloo) – 154-11 (4)
6-Ryan Moser, Jr., Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) – 152-03 (3)
7-Daniel Pike, Sr., Monticello – 151-10 (2)
8-Garrett Rohlk, Sr., Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove – 148-00 (1)

Class 2A High Jump
1-Jeff Giannettino, Jr., West Burlington/Notre Dame – 6-10.00 (10)
2-Cody Jamison, Sr., Monticell – 6-06.00 (8)
3-Xavior Williams, So., West Burlington/Notre Dame – J6-06.00 (6)
4-Blake VandeHoef, So., Hinton – J6-06.00 (5)
5-Carson Parker, Sr., Dike-NHew Hartford – J6-06.00 (4)
6-Dexter Cox, Sr., Aplington-Parkersburg – 6-04.00 (3)
7-Grant Lehmann, Sr., Forest City – J6-04.00 (2)
8-Cody Durbin, So., Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove – 6-02.00 (1)

Class 1A Discus
1-Jake Goeller, Jr., Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) – 168-02 (10)
2-Tom Yezek, So., Northwood-Kensett – 157-07 (8)
3-Jacob Newborg, Jr., West Lyon (Inwood) – 156-02  (6)
4-Nathan Fitzgerald, Jr., Central (Elkader) – 152-05 (5)
5-Spencer Phillips, Jr., Fremont-Mills (Tabor) – 150-11 (4)
6-Cody Bauman, Sr., West Lyon (Inwood) – 149-04 (3)
7-Jared Bond, Sr., Pekin – 147-07 (2)
8-Clay Kirkpatrick, Sr., Madrid – 146-05 (1)

Class 1A High Jump
1-Mitchell Martin, Fr., Danville – 6-07.00 (10)  
2-Will Moore, Sr., Newman Catholic (Mason City) – 6-06.00 (8)
3-Zach Cassens, Sr., Lawton-Bronson – 6-04.00 (6)
4-Sam Rew, Jr., East Mills – J6-04.00 (5)
5-Levi Hudnett, Sr., Madrid – J6-04.00 (4)
6-Colton Lanman, Jr., Pekin – 6-02.00 (3)
7-Brock Fisher, Sr., GMG (Garwin) – J6-02.00 (2)
8-Paul Ter Wee, Jr., West Lyon (Inwood) – 6-02.00 (1)
IOWA HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD 2014 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS IHSAA

1 Comment

Comments are closed.