STATE TRACK: Friday Girls Results

track

2014 Iowa High School Girls State Track and Field Results
Friday, May 23rd 

Track Events

Class 4A 400 Meter Hurdles
1-Sarah Plock, Jr., Iowa City High – 1:01.97 (10)
2-Carly Donahue, So., Pleasant Valley – 1:02.23 (8)
3-Erika Lewis, Jr., Waukee – 1:04.42 (6)
4-Claire Netten, Jr., Ankeny – 1:05.21 (5)
5-Amara Taylor, Fr., Cedar Rapids Washington – 1:05.36 (4)
6-Nicki Smithh, Sr., Urbandale – 1:06.45 (3)
7-Jacey Huinker, Jr., Southeast Polk – 1:06.50 (2)
8-Kelsie Coates, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy – 1:06.80 (1)

Class 3A 400 Meter Hurdles
1-Taylor Richardson, Jr., Oskaloosa – 1:04.79 (10)
2-Kelsi Phipps, Jr., Mt Pleasant – 1:05.18 (8)
3-Hannah Becker, Jr., Mt Pleasant – 1:06.91 (6)
4-Hailey Schwenker, Fr., Maquoketa – 1:06.92 (5)
5-Lydia VanEe, Jr., Pella – 1:07.07 (4)
6-Clare Carroll, Jr., Davenport Assumption – 1:07.31 (3)
7-Christine Rohlf, Jr., Davenport Assumption – 1:07.56 (2)
8-Jenna McCoy, Jr., Spirit Lake Park – 1:07.98 (1)

Class 2A 400 Meter Hurdles
1-Lauren Hedlund, Sr., Hinton – 1:03.74 (10)
2-Aleenah Marcucci, So., Northeast (Goose Lake) -1:03.96 (8)
3-Sydney Nielsen, Jr., Shenandoah – 1:06.40 (6)
4-Jayci Vos, Fr., PCM-Monroe – 1:06.44 (5)
5-Tasha Alexander, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg/Fremont – 1:07.37 (40
6-Kenzie Keune, So., Sioux Central (Sioux Central) – 1:07.50 (3)
7-Sarah Vorwerk, Fr., Mediapolis – 1:07.81 (2)
8-Sybbie Sears, Sr., North Polk – 1:07.82 (1)

Class 1A 400 Meter Hurdles
1-Rebekah Topham, Jr., Griswold – 1:04.30 (10)
2-Abbey Murphy, Sr., Earlham – 1:06.45 (8)
3-Abby Musser, Jr., Woodward-Granger – 1:06.81 (6)
4-Gabbie Grothe, Sr., Danville – 1:07.63 (5)
5-Jackie Kriegel, Sr., Iowa Valley (Marengo) – 1:07.66 (4)
6-Kiana Stender, Jr., Central (Elkader) – 1:07.96 (3)
7-Marrisa Ward, So., Iowa Valley (Marengo) – 1:08.09 (2)
8-Dani Trom, Sr., Martensdale-St. Marys – 1:08.87 (1)

Class 4A Distance Medley Relay
1-*Pleasant Valley – 3:57.59 (New Iowa High School All-Time Record)
1) Alyssa Simon; 2) Jordan Simon; Addie Swanson; Kaley Ciluffo
2-Dowling Catholic – 4:02.80 (8)
3-Urbandale – 4:05.04 (6)
4-Johnston – 4:07.52 (5)
5-Linn-Mar (Marion) – 4:07.77 (4)
6-Newton – 4:09.09 (3)
7-Des Moines Roosevelt – 4:09.32 (2)
8-Bettendorf – 4:13.21 (1)

Class 3A Distance Medley Relay
1-Davenport Assumption- 4:08.84 (10)
1) Emma Bassier; 2) Claire Bird; 3) Mallory King; 4) Joy Ripslinger       

2-MOC-Floyd Valley – 4:09.32 (8)
3-Dubuque Wahlert – 4:10.51 (6)
4-Dallas Center-Grimes – 4:11.51 (5)
5-Waverly-Shell Rock – 4:12.28 (4)
6-A-D-M (Adel) – 4:13.76 (3)
7-Gilbert – 4:16.43 (2)
8-Creston – 4:17.01 (1)

Class 2A Distance Medley Relay
1-Cascade (Western Dubuque) – 4:12.44 (10)
1) Lynsey Dolphin; 2) Sydney Rickels; 3) Abbey Meyer; 4) Rebecca McDermott 

2-Eagle Grove – 4:13.16 (8)
3-Davis County (Bloomfield) – 4:17.33 (6)
4-Mt Vernon – 4:17.59 (5)
5-Western Christian (Hull) – 4:17.79 (4)
6-West Marshall (State Center) – 4:18.37 (3)
7 Colfax-Mingo – 4:19.02 (2)
8-East Marshall (LeGrand) – 4:19.58 (1)

Class 1A Distance Medley Relay
1-North Linn (Troy Mills) – 4:12.68 (10)
1) Abbey Ingwersen; 2) Kayla Newbauer; 3) Taylor Burke; 4) Nicole Miller

2-Jesup – 4:16.40 (8)
3-Tri-Center (Neola) – 4:17.06 (6)
4-Earlham – 4:18.18 (5)
5-Pekin – 4:20.73 (4)
6-West Bend-Mallard – 4:20.77 (3)
7-Underwood – 4:21.80 (2)
8-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) – 4:22.09 (1)

Class 4A 4 x 200 Relay
1-Cedar Rapids Jefferson – 1:41.12 (10)
1) Abilene Ranschau; 2) Jasmine Blue; 3) Morgan Meese; 4) Schneekloth, Lucy 

2-Dowling Catholic – 1:42.91 (8)
3-Waukee – 1:43.33 (6)
4-Southeast Polk – 1:44.56 (5)
5-Iowa City West – 1:44.98 (4)
6-Sioux City East – 1:45.00 (3)
7-Johnston – 1:45.07 (2)
8-West Des Moines Valley – 1:45.10 (1)

Class 3A 4 x 200 Relay
1-Dubuque Wahlert – 1:43.04 (10)
1) Elizabeth Welu; 2) Laura Sherman; 3) Abby Denlinger; 4) Katy Fricano  

2-MOC-Floyd Valley – 1:43.16 (8)
3-A-D-M (Adel) – 1:44.00 (6)
4-Boone – 1:44.28 (5)
5-Decorah – 1:44.54 (4)
6-Davenport Assumption – 1:44.72 (3)
7-Harlan – 1:45.52 (2)
8-Pella – 1:46.62 (1)

Class 2A 4 x 200 Relay
1-Cascade (Western Dubuque) – 1:44.28 (10)
1) Abbey Meyer; 2) Celine Rickels; 3) Sydney Rickels; 4) Holly Hunt     

2-PCM-Monroe – 1:45.60 (8)
3-Sioux Center – 1:47.37 (6)
4-Western Christian (Hull) – 1:47.69 (5)
5-Roland-Story – 1:47.80 (4)
6-West Branch – 1:48.52 (3)
7-Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove – 1:48.57 (2)
8-Northeast (Goose Lake) – 1:48.58 (1)

Class 1A 4 x 200 Relay
1-Bishop Garrigan (Algona) – 1:46.84 (10)
1) Taylor Frideres; 2) Johanna Vaske; 3) Aisha Miller; 4) Nicole Behr 

2-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) – 1:47.61 (8)
3-Starmont (Arlington) – 1:48.96 (6)
4-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) – 1:49.01 (5)
5-Madrid – 1:49.74 (4)
6-Janesville – 1:50.00 (3)
7-Nashua-Plainfield – 1:50.40 (2)
8-North Linn (Troy Mills) – 1:50.50 (1)

Field Events

Class 4A Long Jump
1-Jalynn Roberts-Lewis, Sr., Des Moines Roosevelt – 19-02.00 (10)
2-Kiera Washpun, Sr., Iowa City High – 18-05.25 (8)
3-Elizabeth Bohlmann, Sr., Sioux City East – 17-09.75 (6)
4-Lexus Lovan, Jr., Urbandale – 17-05.75 (4)
5-Katie Cross, Jr., Dowling Catholic – 17-03.75 (3)
6-Jamaica Lovan, Jr., Urbandale – 17-01.50 (3)
7-Grace Gudenkauf, Fr., Dubuque Senior – 16-09.00 (2)
8-Julia Odir, Jr., Des Moines Roosevelt – 16-08.75 (1)

Class 4A Shot Put
1-Blaire Thomas, Sr., Waterloo West – 42-00.25 (10)
2-Allison Griffin, Jr., Cedar Falls – 40-05.00 (8)
3-Erica Hammond, So., Clinton – 39-06.50 (6)
4-Lannie Nietert, Jr., Linn-Mar (Marion) – 39-01.25 (5)
5-Caroline Slaughter, Jr., Waukee – 38-01.00 (4)
6-Michaela Bleeker, Sr., Newton – 38-00.50 (3)
7-Natalie Rumer, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie – 37-07.00 (2)
8-Sarah Gronau, sr., Dubuque Hempstead – 36-11.75 (1)

Class 3A Long Jump
1-Leslie Taylor, Sr., Mt Pleasant – 18-02.25 (10)
2-Sarah Schoel, Sr., Central Clinton (DeWitt) – 16-10.50 (8)
3-Jessica Holterhaus, Jr., Pella – 16-10.00 (6)
4-Bailey Schminke, Jr., Boone – 16-09.25 (5)
5-Mikayla Evers, Jr., Harlan – 16-08.75 (4)
6-Madie Pike, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton – 16-06.50 (3)
7-Jasmine Harris, Fr., Davenport Assumption – 16-04.75 (2)
8-Taylor Richardson, Jr., Oskaloosa – 16-03.75 (1)

Class 3A Shot Put
1-Shelby Gunnells, Jr., Solon – 43-11.00 (10)  
2-Mary Wester, Jr., Mt Pleasant – 41-05.00 (8)
3-Mia Davis, So., Gilbert – 40-11.00 (6)
4-Samantha Holtz, South Tama – 40-08.25 (5)
5-Kassie Hoyme, Jr., Decorah – 40-05.25 (4)
6-Molly Villhauer, Sr., Clear Creek-Amana – 39-08.50 (3)
7-Jacy Embray, Jr., Glenwood – 39-02.50 (2)
8-Kelsey Ratchford, Sr., Independence – 38-06.50 (1)

Class 2A Discus
1-Kiana Phelps, So., Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central – 150-04 (10)
2-Kate Birchmier, Jr., Davis County (Bloomfield) – 137-00 (8)
3-Ashley Gaffey, Jr., Iowa City Regina – 129-06 (6)
4-Taylor Wulf, Jr., Hudson – 125-05 (5)
5-Serena Parker, Jr., Shenandoah – 124-03 (4)
6-Heidi Hillyard, Jr., Mediapolis – 121-09 (3)
7-Shelby Lane, Jr., Panorama (Panora) – 121-03 (2)
8-Madison Mason, Jr., Hampton-Dumont – 119-06 (1)

Class 2A High Jump
1-Maria Wrage, Jr., Union (LaPorte City) – 5-06.00 (10)  
2-Brooke Mogran, Jr., Dike-New Hartford – 5-05.00 (8)
3-Sarah Boomgarden, Jr., South Hardin (Eldora) – 5-04.00 (6)
4-Dijana Hammond, So., East Sac County – 5-02.00 (4.50)
4-Kasey Reuter, Sr., Hinton – 5-02.00 (4.50)
6-Katelyn Gebel, So., Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central – J5-02.00 (3)
7-Libby Schnoor, Sr., Camanche – J5-02.00 (2)
8-Nicole Meyer, Jr., Van Meter – 5-00.00 (0.20)
8-Megan Flattery, Fr., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) – 5-00.00 (0.20)
8-Lauren Himan, Jr., Roland-Story – 5-00.00 (0.20)
8-Alexis Barr, So., Clarke (Osceola) – 5-00.00 (0.20)
8-Lauren Lynch, Jr., Davis County (Bloomfield) – 5-00.00 (0.20

Class 1A Discus
1-Sydney Laufenberg, So., Prince of Peace (Clinton) – 132-01 (10)  
2-Haley Landers, So., North Butler (Greene) -122-08 (8)
3-Naomi Dalton, Sr., Madrid – 122-05 (6)
4-Brittany Richards, So., Madrid – 120-00 (5)
5-Chloe Reicks, Sr., Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) – 115-06 (4)
6-Elizabeth Van Manen, Fr., Lynnville-Sully – 113-11 (3)
7-Micayla TerWee, So., West Lyon (Inwood) – 110-09 (2)
8-Bridget Fritchen, Jr., Pekin – 109-03 (1)

Class 1A High Jump
1-Caitlin Appelgate, Sr., GMG (Garwin) – 5-05.00 (10)  
2-Kelsey Hurley, Jr., Fremont-Mills (Tabor) – 5-02.00 (7)
2-Brown Lorraine, Sr., North Mahaska (New Sharon) – 5-02.00 (7)
4-Marrisa Ward, So., Iowa Valley (Marengo) J5-02.00 (3.50)
4-Maria Gonzalez, So., West Hancock (Britt) – J5-02.00 (3.50)
4-Brooke Runneberg, Jr., Laurens-Marathon – J5-02.00 (3.50)
4-Addie Herman, Sr., Earlham – J5-02.00 (3.50)
8-Danni McCorkel, Sr., Adair-Casey – J5-02.00 (1)

IGHSAU IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD IOWA HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD2014 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 855 other followers