Dowling Baseball Ranked #1

baseball

High school baseball rankings released by Iowa Sports Spotlight.

2014 Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Baseball Rankings
Posted: Sunday, June 8th

Class 4A
1-Dowling Catholic
2-Ankeny Centennial
3-Des Moines East
4-West Des Moines Valley
5-Cedar Falls
6-Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7-Fort Dodge
8-Dubuque Hempstead
9-Waukee
10-Sioux City North
10-Johnston
Watch List: Ames, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City West, North Scott (Eldridge), Southeast Polk

Class 3A
1-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
2-Davenport Assumption
3-Clear Lake
4-Waverly-Shell Rock
5-Dubuque Wahlert
6-Saydel
7-Harlan
8-West Delaware (Manchester)
9-Cedar Rapids Xavier
10-Perry
Watch List: A-D-M (Adel), Algona, Ballard (Huxley), Clear Creek-Amana, Gilbert, Glenwood, Humboldt, Knoxville, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

DES MOINES, Iowa – The Iowa Sports Spotlight has posted their first regular season Iowa high school baseball rankings for the 2014 season.  Dowling Catholic was given the edge in the first of the Class 4A rankings while Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) begins the season at the top of the Class 3A poll.

Reminder: Stat leaders in all four classes updated twice weekly on the website.

2014 Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Baseball Rankings
Posted: Sunday, June 8th

Class 4A
1-Dowling Catholic
2-Ankeny Centennial
3-Des Moines East
4-West Des Moines Valley
5-Cedar Falls
6-Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7-Fort Dodge
8-Dubuque Hempstead
9-Waukee
10-Sioux City North
10-Johnston
Watch List: Ames, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City West, North Scott (Eldridge), Southeast Polk

Class 3A
1-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
2-Davenport Assumption
3-Clear Lake
4-Waverly-Shell Rock
5-Dubuque Wahlert
6-Saydel
7-Harlan
8-West Delaware (Manchester)
9-Cedar Rapids Xavier
10-Perry
Watch List: A-D-M (Adel), Algona, Ballard (Huxley), Clear Creek-Amana, Gilbert, Glenwood, Humboldt, Knoxville, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Class 2A
1-Iowa City Regina
2-Van Meter
3-Roland-Story
4-Alburnett
5-St. Albert (Council Bluffs)
6-North Polk
7-New Hampton
8-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
9-Mount Vernon
10-South Winneshiek (Calmar)
10-Treynor
Watch List: Beckman (Dyersville), Clayton Ridge/Central, Dike-New Hartford, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Louisa-Muscatine (Letts), Monticello, Northeast (Goose Lake), Ogden, Wilton

Class 1A
1-Twin Cedars (Bussey)
2-Newman Catholic (Mason City)
3-Van Buren (Keosauqua)
4-Martensdale-St. Marys
5-Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
6-St. Marys (Remsen)
7-Coon Rapids-Bayard
8-B-G-M (Brooklyn)
9-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars)
10-Underwood
Watch List: Janesville, Lake Mills, North Mahaska (New Sharon), Pleasantville, Springville, Wayne (Corydon)

 



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 859 other followers