Boys Substate Baseball Finals

north_baseball

Class 3A state tournament pairings

WEDNESDAY NIGHT’S GAMES: CLASS 3A SUBSTATE FINALS
Substate 1
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, #2 Bishop Heelan 1
Substate 2
#9 Algona 3, #10 Humboldt 2
Substate 3
#1 Waverly-Shell Rock 2, #4 West Delaware 0
Substate 4
Assumption 10, Marion 0 (five innings)
Substate 5
Solon 8, Clear Creek-Amana 1
Substate 6
#5 Fairfield 2, #7 Centerville 1 (nine innings)
Substate 7
Dallas Center-Grimes 5, Pella 0
Substate 8
#6 Harlan 3, Glenwood 1

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Tuesday’s games
Noon — #1 Waverly-Shell Rock (35-2) vs. Solon (23-15)
2 p.m. — #6 Harlan (25-8) vs. Assumption (23-15)
6 p.m. — Sergeant Bluff-Luton (24-11) vs. #9 Algona (27-7)
8 p.m. — #5 Fairfield (30-7) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (22-14)
TOP SEEDS: 1. W-SR; 2. SB-L; 3. Fairfield; 4. Harlan

Class 4A state tournament brackets

WEDNESDAY NIGHT’S SUBSTATE FINALS
Substate 1
#6 Dowling Catholic 10 Fort Dodge 0 (five innings)
Substate 2
#8 Southeast Polk 5, Marshalltown 4 (nine innings)
Substate 3
#1 Dubuque Hempstead 4, Clinton 1
Substate 4
#3 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5, Davenport West 1
Substate 5
#4 Iowa City West 14, Burlington 4 (five innings)
Substate 6
West Des Moines Valley 2, Ottumwa 0
Substate 7
Johnston 7, #9 Urbandale 5
Substate 8
#2 Waukee 6, Norwalk 1

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Wednesday’s games
Noon — #2 Waukee (35-4) vs. Johnston (22-16)
2 p.m. — Iowa City West (32-9) bs. #6 Dowling Catholic (29-10)
6 p.m. — #1 Dubuque Hempstead (36-5) vs. West Des Moines Valley (24-16)
8 p.m. — #3 Cedar Rapids Kennedy (31-6) vs. #8 Southeast Polk (29-13)
TOP SEEDS: 1. Waukee; 2. Hempstead; 3. Kennedy; 4. IC West

Five teams from the 2013 Class 1A state tournament are back at Principal Park this year — but one (Van Meter) is in the 2A field. Defending state champion Mason City Newman Catholic leads the returnees.Read more for a look at the Class 1A field.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Friday
Quarterfinals
11 a.m. — Newman Catholic (34-3) vs. BGM (25-2)
1 p.m. — Don Bosco (30-3) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (34-7)
Saturday
Quarterfinals
11 a.m. — Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (23-7)
1 p.m. — Gehlen Catholic (29-3) vs. Lone Tree (21-6)
Thursday, July 31
Semifinals
Noon — Friday’s winners
2 p.m. — Saturday’s winners
Saturday, August 2
Championship
Noon — Semifinals winners
TOP SEEDS: 1. Newman; 2. Twin Cedars; 3. Gehlen; 4. Don Bosco.
RANKED TEAMS: 1. Twin Cedars; 2. Newman; 5. Gehlen; 6. Don Bosco; 7. BGM; 8. MSTM.

Class 1A state tournament brackets

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Monday
Quarterfinals
Noon — North Polk (29-5) vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (19-10)
2 p.m. — South Winneshiek (34-1) vs. Roland-Story (26-12)
6 p.m. — Beckman Catholic (27-13) vs. Hinton (23-8)
8 p.m. — Van Meter (31-2) vs. Iowa City Regina (26-16)
Thursday, July 31
Semifinals
6 p.m. — Quarterfinal winners
8 p.m. — Quarterfinal winners
Saturday, August 2
Championship
2 p.m. — Semifinals winners
TOP SEEDS: 1. North Polk; 2. Beckman; 3. Van Meter; 4. South Winn
RANKED TEAMS: 1. North Polk; 2. Van Meter; 3. Beckman; 5. Roland-Story; 8. South Winn

Class 2A state tournament brackets

Tournament scores for all classes

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 963 other followers