FOOTBALL RANKINGS: Following Week 4

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Football Rankings
Posted:

September 15th

CLASS 4A
1-Ankeny (4-0) (1)
2-Iowa City West (4-0) (3)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-0) (6)
4-Pleasant Valley (4-0) (7)
5-Cedar Falls (4-0) (5)
6-Urbandale (4-0) (8)
7-Muscatine (4-0) (10)
8-Bettendorf (3-1) (2)
9-Dowling Catholic (3-2) (4)
10-Iowa City High (3-1) (NR)
Watch List: Davenport Assumption (3-1), Indianola (4-1), Sioux City East (4-1), Southeast Polk (2-2), Waukee (3-1), West Des Moines Valley (2-2)

CLASS 3A
1-Decorah (4-0) (1)
2-Grinnell (4-0) (3)
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (4-0) (4)
4-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (4-0) (5)
5-Norwalk (4-0) (7)
6-Harlan (4-0) (6)
7-A-D-M (Adel) (4-0) (9)
8-Williamsburg (3-1) (8)
9-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (3-1) (2)
10-Solon (3-1) (NR)
Watch List: Atlantic (2-2), Boone (4-0), Clear Lake (3-1), Marion (3-1), Maquoketa (3-1), West Delaware (Manchester) (3-1)

CLASS 2A
1-Spirit Lake (4-0) (1)
2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (4-0) (2)
3-Mediapolis (4-0) (3)
4-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (4-0) (4)
5-West Marshall (State Center) (5-0) (5)
6-Center Point-Urbana (4-0) (6)
7-Union (LaPorte City) (3-1) (7)
8-Beckman (Dyersville) (3-1) (9)
9-Bondurant-Farrar (4-0) (10)
10-Albia (4-0) (NR)
Watch List: Cascade (Western Dubuque) (3-1), Clarion-Goldfield (4-0), Davis County (Bloomfield) (3-1), New Hampton (4-0), Sheldon (3-1), Waukon (4-0)

CLASS 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (4-0) (1)
2-Emmetsburg (3-1)  (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (4-0) (3)
4-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (4-0) (5)
5-Pella Christian (4-0) (6)
6-Saint Ansgar (4-0) (7)
7-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (3-1) (10)
8-IKM-Manning (4-0) (8)
9-Aplington-Parkersburg (3-1) (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (4-0) (10)
Watch List: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (4-0), Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (4-0), Mount Ayr (4-0),  South O’Brien (Paulina) (3-1), Sumner-Fredericksburg (3-1), Van Meter (3-1), West Branch (2-2)

CLASS A
1-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (4-0) (1)
2-Woodward-Granger (4-0) (2)
3-West Hancock (Britt) (3-1) (3)
4-North Tama (Traer) (4-1) (5)
5-Akron-Westfield (4-0) (9)
6-Madrid (3-1) (8)
7-West Lyon (Inwood) (3-1) (7)
8-Pekin (4-0) (NR)
9-Lawton-Bronson (4-0) (NR)
10-Woodbury Central (Moville) (3-1) (10)
10-Martensdale-St. Marys (3-1) (4)
Watch List: Hinton (2-2), Lisbon (3-1), Logan-Magnolia (3-1), Lone Tree (2-2), WACO (Wayland) (3-1)

CLASS 8-Player
1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (4-0) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (4-0) (2)
3-Adair-Casey (5-0) (3)
4-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (4-0) (4)
5-Murray (4-0) (5)
6-Melcher-Dallas (4-0) (6)
7-Clarksville (3-1) (7)
8-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (4-0) (8)
9-Preston (4-0) (9)
10-Sidney (4-0) (10)
Watch List: Coon Rapids-Bayard (4-1), Glidden-Ralston (4-1), H-L-V (Victor) (4-0), Janesville (3-2), Lamoni (4-1), West Central (Maynard) (4-1)