New High School Football Rankings

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Class 4A
1-Dowling Catholic (6-1) (Next: Des Moines Roosevelt) (1)
2-Cedar Rapids Washington (7-0) (Next: Iowa City High) (2)
3-Bettendorf (7-0) (Next: @ Dubuque Senior) (3)
4-West Des Moines Valley (6-1) (Next: @ #6 Ankeny Centennial) (4)
5-Waukee (6-1) (Next: @ Fort Dodge) (5)
6-Ankeny Centennial (6-1) (Next: #4 West Des Moines Valley) (6)
7-Southeast Polk (4-3) (Next: Sioux City North) (9)
8-Linn-Mar (Marion) (6-1) (Next: @ Waterloo West) (NR) (10)
9-Ankeny (5-2) (Next: @ Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) (NR)
10-Johnston (5-2) (Next: @ Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) (9)
10-North Scott (Eldridge) (5-2) (Next: Davenport West) (7)
Watch List: Ames, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Hempstead, Fort Dodge, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs), Sioux City East

Class 3A
1-Pella (7-0) (Next: Saydel) (1)
2-West Delaware (Manchester) (7-0) (Next: @ Independence) (2)
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (6-1) (Next: @ Storm Lake) (6)
4-Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-2) (Next: #1 Iowa City Regina, 1A) (4)
5-Solon (6-1) (Next: @ Western Dubuque, Epworth) (5)
6-Clear Creek-Amana (6-1) (Next: Vinton Shellsburg) (NR)
7-Carroll (6-1) (Next: Algona) (3)
8-Humboldt (6-1) (Next: @ Forest City) (8)
9-Dallas Center-Grimes (6-1) (Next: Creston) (9)
10-Carlisle (5-2) (Next: @ Chariton) (10)
10-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (5-2) (Next: #5 Solon) (NR)
Watch List: Ballard (Huxley), Creston, Gilbert, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 2A
1-Clear Lake (7-0) (Next: # 7 Hampton-Dumont) (1)
2-Spirit Lake (7-0) (Next: @ Spencer, 3A) (2)
3-Sioux Center (6-1) (Next: @ Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) (3)
4-North Fayette Valley (6-1) (Next: @ Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) (4)
5-Williamsburg (7-0) (Next: Central Lee, Donnellson) (6)
6-Mediapolis (6-1) (Next: @ West Burlington/Notre Dame) (9)
7-Hampton-Dumont (7-0) (Next: @ #1 Clear Lake) (7)
8-New Hampton (6-1) (Next: Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) (8)
9-Collins-Maxwell-Baxter (7-0) (Next: North Polk) (NR)
10-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (6-1) (Next: Mount Vernon) (10)
10-Albia (6-1) (Next: @ PCM-Monroe) (5)
Watch List: Anamosa, Center Point-Urbana, Clarinda, Clarion-Goldfield, South Tama, Union  (LaPorte City)

Class 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (6-1) (Next: @ #4 Cedar Rapids Xavier, 3A) (1)
2-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (7-0) (Next: Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg) (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (7-0) (Next: @ Southwest Valley, 2A) (3)
4-West Branch (7-0) (Next: @ Wilton) (4)
5-Saint Ansgar (7-0) (Next: Eagle Grove) (5)
6-IKM-Manning (7-0) (Next: Missouri Valley) (7)
7-West Lyon (Inwood) (6-1) (Next: Ridge View) (8)
8-North Cedar (Stanwood) (6-1) (Next: @ Wapello) (9)
9-Ogden (6-1) (Next: Manson-NW Webster) (6)
10-Dike-New Hartford (5-2) (Next: @ Sumner-Fredericksburg) (10)
Watch List: Bellevue, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, Hinton, Pella Christian, South Central Calhoun, Van Meter

Class A
1-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (7-0) (Next: @ Easton Valley) (1)
2-Logan-Magnolia (7-0) (Next: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) (2)
3-Montezuma (7-0) (Next: @ Iowa Valley, Marengo) (5)
4-Pekin (7-0) (Next: @ WACO, Wayland) (4)
5-Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-1) (Next: Grundy Center) (8)
6- Mount Ayr (6-1) (Next: Pleasantville) (6)
7-Nashua-Plainfield (6-1) (Next: Belmond-Klemme) (7)
8-AGWSR (Ackley) (6-1) (Next: @ North Tama, Traer) (3)
9-Bishop Garrigan (Algona) (5-2) (Next: North Union) (9)
10-South O’Brien (Paulina) (6-1) (Next: @ Woodbury Central, Moville) (NR)
10-Woodbury Central (Moville) (6-1) (Next: South O’Brien, Paulina) (NR)
Watch List: Audubon, B-G-M (Brooklyn), Bedford, Belle Plaine, Westwood (Sloan)

Class 8-Player
1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (7-0) (Next: Dunkerton) (2)
2-Janesville (7-0) (Next: @ Clarksville) (3)
3-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (7-0) (Next: CAM, Anita) (1)
4-Central (Elkader) (7-0) (Next: Kee, Lansing) (6)
5-H-L-V (Victor) (6-1) (Next: @ Meskwaki Settlement, Tama) (7)
6-Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (6-1) (Next: @ St. Marys, Remsen) (8)
7-Glidden-Ralston (7-0) (Next: Murray) (NR)
8-Lamoni (7-0) (Next: @ Seymour) (9)
9-Coon Rapids-Bayard (6-1) (Next: @ Ankeny Christian Academy) (5)
10-Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (6-1) (Next: Harris-Lake Park) (10)
Watch List: Clarksville, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Lenox, Melcher-Dallas, Newell-Fonda, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction), West Bend-Mallard