High School Football Scores

Rankings Going Into Final Regular Season Football Friday

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Class 4A
1-Dowling Catholic (7-1) (Next: @ Des Moines North) (1)
2-Cedar Rapids Washington (8-0) (Next: @ Burlington) (2)
3-Bettendorf (8-0) (Next: @ Davenport West) (3)
4-West Des Moines Valley (7-1) (Next: Des Moines Lincoln) (4)
5-Waukee (7-1) (Next: Mason City(5)
6-Southeast Polk (5-3) (Next: @ #9 Ankeny) (7)
7-Linn-Mar (Marion) (7-1) (Next: Cedar Rapids Jefferson) (8)
8-Ankeny (6-2) (Next: #7 Southeast Polk) (9)
9-North Scott (Eldridge) (6-2) (Next: @ Davenport North) (10)
10-Ankeny Centennial (6-2) (Next: @ Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln) (6)
Watch List: Ames, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Hempstead, Fort Dodge, Johnston, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs), Sioux City East

Class 3A
1-Pella (8-0) (Next: @ Chariton) (1)
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (7-1) (Next: LeMars) (3)
3-Solon (7-1) (Next: Dubuque Wahlert) (5)
4-Clear Creek-Amana (7-1) (Next: @ Fairfield) (6)
5-Carroll (7-1) (Next: @ Greene County) (7)
6-Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-3) (Next: Marion) (4)
7-Humboldt (7-1) (Next: Perry) (8)
8-Dallas Center-Grimes (7-1) (Next: Glenwood)
9-West Delaware (Manchester) (7-1) (Next: Decorah) (2) (9)
10-Carlisle (6-2) (Next: Oskaloosa) (10)
Watch List: Ballard (Huxley), Creston, Gilbert, Independence, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Waverly-Shell Rock, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

Class 2A
1-Clear Lake (8-0) (Next: @ Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) (1)
2-Spirit Lake (8-0) (Next: MOC-Floyd Valley) (2)
3-Sioux Center (7-1) (Next: Okoboji, Milford) (3)
4-North Fayette Valley (7-1) (Next: #8 New Hampton) (4)
5-Williamsburg (8-0) (Next: @ West Liberty) (5)
6-Mediapolis (7-1) (Next: Mid-Prairie, Wellman) (6)
7-Collins-Maxwell-Baxter (8-0) (Next: Centerville) (9)
8-Hampton-Dumont (7-1) (Next: @ #4 North Fayette Valley) (7)
9-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (7-1) (Next: Anamosa) (10)
10-Albia (7-1) (Next: @ PCM-Monroe) (5)
Watch List: Anamosa, Beckman (Dyersville), Center Point-Urbana, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, Clarinda, Clarion-Goldfield, New Hampton, South Tama, Union (LaPorte City)

Class 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (7-1) (Next: Pella Christian) (1)
2-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (8-0) (Next: Hudson) (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (8-0) (Next: South Hamilton, Jewell) (3)
4-West Branch (8-0) (Next: Alburnett) (4)
5-Saint Ansgar (8-0) (Next: @ Pocahontas Area) (5)
6-IKM-Manning (8-0) (Next: @ Underwood) (6)
7-West Lyon (Inwood) (7-1) (Next: @ Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) (7)
8-North Cedar (Stanwood) (7-1) (Next: Wilton) (8)
9-Ogden (7-1) (Next: @ South Central Calhoun) (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (6-2) (Next: Jesup) (10)
Watch List: Bellevue, Hinton, Madrid, Pella Christian, South Central Calhoun, Van Meter

Class A
1-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (8-0) (Next: Postville) (1)
2-Logan-Magnolia (8-0) (Next: @ Westwood, Sloan) (2)
3-Montezuma (8-0) (Next: @ B-G-M, Brooklyn) (3)
4-Pekin (8-0) (Next: Winfield-Mount Union(4)
5-Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-1) (Next: @ Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) (5)
6-Mount Ayr (7-1) (Next: Southeast Warren Liberty Center) (6)
7-Nashua-Plainfield (7-1) (Next: North Butler, Greene) (7)
8-AGWSR (Ackley) (7-1) (Next: West Fork, 2A) (8)
9-Bishop Garrigan (Algona) (6-2) (Next: @ West Hancock, Britt) (9)
10-Woodbury Central (Moville) (7-1) (Next: @ Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) (10)
Watch List: Audubon, B-G-M (Brooklyn), Bedford, Belle Plaine, South O’Brien (Paulina),

Class 8-Player
1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (8-0) (Next: @ Tri-County, Thornburg) (1)
2-Janesville (8-0) (Next: North Iowa, Buffalo Center) (2)
3-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (8-0) (Next: @ Essex) (3)
4-Central (Elkader) (8-0) (Next: @ West Central, Maynard) (4)
5-H-L-V (Victor) (7-1) (Next: @ Colo-Nesco (5)
6-Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (7-1) (Next: West Bend-Mallard) (6)
7-Glidden-Ralston (8-0) (Next: @ Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg) (7)
8-Lamoni (8-0) (Next: Wayne, Corydon) (8)
9-Coon Rapids-Bayard (7-1) (Next: East Union, Afton) (9)
10-Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (7-1) (Next: @ St. Mary’s, Remsen) (10)
Watch List: Lenox, Melcher-Dallas, Newell-Fonda, Sidney, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction), West Bend-Mallard