First Round Groupings, Schedule for Principal Charity Classic

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

DES MOINES, Iowa -- The first round of the Principal Charity Classic begins on Friday at the Wakonda Clubs and plenty of notable names will be competing.

For those interested in attending, a one-day ticket costs $20 while a weekend package is $60. Kids 15 years of age and younger are free.

Here is the complete list of groupings and schedule for Friday:

TEE No. 1

9:40 a.m.

  • Brian Henninger (Wilsonville, OR)
  • Scott McCarron (La Quinta, CA)
  • Todd Hamilton (Westlake, TX)

9:50 a.m.

  • Gary Hallberg (Denver, CO)
  • Mike Reid (Provo, UT)
  • Tom Byrum (San Antonio, TX)

10:00 a.m.

  • Tom Purtzer (Scottsdale, AZ)
  • Grant Waite (Palmerston North, New Zealand)
  • Craig Parry (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

10:10 a.m.

  • Bobby Wadkins (Richmond, VA)
  • Joey Sindelar (Horseheads, NY)
  • Bob Tway (Edmond, OK)

10:20 a.m.

  • Leonard Thompson (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL)
  • Greg Kraft (Belleair, FL)
  • Carlos Franco (Asuncion, Paraguay)

10:30 a.m.

  • Bob Gilder (Scottsdale, AZ)
  • Steve Pate (Westlake Village, CA)
  • Stan Utley (Scottsdale, AZ)

10:40 a.m.

  • Jay Don Blake (St. George, UT)
  • John Jacobs (Scottsdale, AZ)
  • Jose Coceres (El Chaco, Argentina)

10:50 a.m.

  • Woody Austin (Derby, KS)
  • Tom Lehman (Scottsdale, AZ)
  • Jerry Smith (Scottsdale, AZ)

11:00 a.m.

  • Jesper Parnevik (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • Billy Andrade (Bristol, RI)
  • Jay Haas (Greenville, SC)

11:10 a.m.

  • Rocco Mediate (Greensburg, PA)
  • Miguel Angel Jimenez (Malaga, Spain)
  • John Daly (Dardanelle, AR)

11:20 a.m.

  • Mark Calcavecchia (Tequesta, FL)
  • Olin Browne (Tequesta, FL)
  • Tom Pernice Jr. (Murrieta, CA)

11:30 a.m.

  • Michael Allen (Scottsdale, AZ)
  • Fred Funk (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL)
  • Sandy Lyle (Perthshire, Scotland)

11:40 a.m.

  • Miguel Angel Martin (Madrid, Spain)
  • Jean-Francois (Remesy Paris, France)
  • Scott Parel (Augusta, GA)

11:50 a.m.

  • Peter Senior (Queensland, Australia)
  • Doug Garwood (Stevenson Ranch, CA)
  • Fran Quinn (Holden, MA)

Tee No. 10

9:40 a.m.

  • Willie Wood (Edmond, OK)
  • Gary Koch (Tampa, FL)
  • Blaine McCallister (Ft. Stockton, TX)

9:50 a.m.

  • Scott Simpson (Kailua, HI)
  • Fuzzy Zoeller (Floyds Knob, IN)
  • Glen Day (Alotion, AR)

10:00 a.m.

  • Rod Spittle (Niagara Falls, Ont, Canada)
  • Bill Glasson (Stillwater, OK)
  • John Inman (Durham, NC)

10:10 a.m.

  • Mike Goodes (Reidsville, NC)
  • Gene Sauers (Savannah, GA)
  • Steve Lowery (Birmingham, AL)

10:20 a.m.

  • Dan Forsman (Provo, UT)
  • Mark Brooks (Fort Worth, TX)
  • Mike Springer (Fresno, CA)

10:30 a.m.

  • Tommy Armour III (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Brandt Jobe (Argyle, TX)
  • Neal Lancaster (Smithfield, NC)

10:40 a.m.

  • Kirk Triplett (Scottsdale, AZ)
  • John Riegger (Henderson, NV)
  • Bart Bryant (Winter Garden, FL)

10:50 a.m.

  • Duffy Waldorf (New Smyrna Beach, FL)
  • David Frost (Delray Beach, FL)
  • Jeff Sluman (Hinsdale, IL)

11:00 a.m.

  • Joe Durant (Pensacola Beach, FL)
  • Paul Goydos (Long Beach, CA)
  • Wes Short, Jr. (Austin, TX)

11:10 a.m.

  • Esteban Toledo (Mexicali, Mexico)
  • Mark Wiebe (Denver, CO)
  • Roger Chapman (Ascot, England)

11:20 a.m.

  • Kenny Perry (Franklin, KY)
  • Scott Dunlap (Sarasota, FL)
  • John Huston (Palm Harbor, FL)

11:30 a.m.

  • Mike Grob (Billings, MT)
  • Gibby Gilbert III (Hixson, TN)
  • Steve Schneiter (Sandy, UT)

11:40 a.m.

  • Chien Soon (Lu Taipei, Taiwan)
  • Jeff Hart Solana (Beach, CA)
  • Skip Kendall (Windermere, FL)