High School Football: Key Games and Playoff Scenarios

High school football. (WHO-HD)

IOWA — The final week of the Iowa high school football regular season has arrived, and teams across central Iowa are fighting to make the playoffs.

Below are some of Friday night’s key games and district scenarios.

Follow all of tonight’s scores here.

Class 4A

District 1

  • Dowling Catholic has clinched district title

District 2

  • Ankeny Centennial has clinched district title

District 6

  • Key games: Waukee @ Johnston; East @ Indianola
  • Waukee: clinches district title with win
  • 3-way tie if Johnston and Indianola both win

District 7

  • Valley has clinched district title

 

Class 3A

District 2

  • Key game: Carroll @ Dallas Center-Grimes — winner is district champion

District 7

  • Key games: Pella @ Grinnell; South Tama @ Oskaloosa
  • Pella: clinches district title with win
  • Grinnell: clinches district title win win, Oskaloosa loss
  • 3-way tie if Grinnell and Oskaloosa both win

District 8

  • Norwalk has clinched district title

 

Class 2A

District 2

  • Algona has clinched district title

District 3

  • Key game: Iowa Falls-Alden @ Clear Lake — winner is district champion

District 7

  • Key games: Roland-Story @ Nevada; West Marshall @ Union; Benton @ Vinton-Shellsburg
  • West Marshall: clinches district title with win and Benton loss
  • Nevada: clinches district title with win and West Marshall loss
  • 3-way tie if Nevada, West Marshall and Benton all win

District 8

  • Des Moines Christian: clinches district title with win (vs. Saydel)
  • PCM @ Centerville – winner clinches district title with Des Moines Christian loss

District 9

  • Key game: Greene County @ OA-BCIG – winner is district champion

 

Class 1A

District 2

  • Key games: Pocahontas Area @ South Central Calhoun; Eagle Grove @ South Hamilton
  • South Central Calhoun: clinches district title with win
  • Pocahontas Area: clinches district title with win and South Hamilton loss
  • South Hamilton: clinches district title with win and South Central Calhoun loss

District 7

  • Key games: Pella Christian @ Interstate 35; Colfax-Mingo @ Woodward-Granger
  • Pella Christian: clinches district title with win
  • Interstate 35: clinches district title with win, Woodward-Granger loss
  • 3-way tie if Interstate 3 and Woodward-Granger both win

District 8

  • Van Meter has clinched district title

 

Class A

District 3

  • Key game: Belmond-Klemme @ West Hancock – winner is district champion

District 8

  • Key game: Central Decatur @ Wayne – winner is district champion

District 9

  • Earlham has clinched district title

 

Class Eight-Player

District 4

  • Key games: New London @ Montezuma; Iowa Valley @ HLV; English Valleys @ Lone Tree
  • Montezuma: clinches district title with win and losses by HLV and Lone Tree

District 6

  • Key game: Southeast Warren @ Lamoni – winner is district champion

District 8

  • Key games: CAM @ Audubon; Coon Rapids-Bayard @ Exira-EHK
  • Audubon: clinches district title with win
  • CAM: clinches district title with win, Coon Rapids-Bayard loss
  • 3-way tie if Coon Rapids-Bayard and CAM both win
Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.